Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to you!

Commitment to Privacy

​At The Button Gal, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have developed this Privacy Policy, which outlines the principles and guidelines by which The Button Gal operates to protect the personal information we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise manage in the course of conducting business with you. Our policy and practices comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and any other applicable privacy law.

The Button Gal is committed to being open about its policies and practices with respect to the collection and maintenance of personal information. We are pleased to answer any questions that you may have regarding the collection and maintenance of personal information. Please direct your inquiries to our Privacy Officer.

Personal Information We Collect

​In the course of conducting business with you, The Button Gal collects both personal and non-personal information. Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced, including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, home address, telephone number, credit card number, and any other information that identifies who you are, or would allow someone to contact you. In general, personal information does not include publicly available information, such as business addresses and telephone numbers that are listed in a public directory or that are made available through directory assistance.

Identified Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

​The Button Gal will make a reasonable effort to specify the identified purposes, either orally or in writing, for which it collects, uses, or discloses your personal information at the time of collection, or after collection, but before use. Generally, The Button Gal will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified. With your permission, and if appropriate in the circumstances, additional information may also be collected.

The Button Gal will collect, use, and disclose your personal information for, but not limited to, the following purposes:

  • to fulfill your requests for products, services or information;
  • for transaction, billing, and record-retention purposes;
  • to provide quality customer service and to determine your needs;
  • to inform you about, and register you for, up-coming events, programs, and other opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  • to update your contact information in our customer database;
  • to measure and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns;
  • to tailor our offerings to your preferences;
  • to allow you to subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list;
  • to allow you to participate in our polls and contests;
  • to protect you against fraud or error;
  • to verify your identity for the purpose of obtaining access to our products and services;
  • to meet legal, statutory and regulatory requirements; and other such purposes as required, and that are consistent with the foregoing purposes.

If your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, The Button Gal will identify and document this purpose prior to such use and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of this activity. The Button Gal will state the identified purposes in such a manner that you can reasonably understand how the information will be used and disclosed.

​Consent

The Button Gal will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted or required by law. Depending on the type of personal information collected from you, and the purpose for which the information is collected, your consent may be expressed or implied. Expressed consent can be granted verbally, in writing, in person, electronically, or by telephone. Your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose.

By providing The Button Gal with your personal information, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with the personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

​Withdrawing Consent

​You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Please note, however, that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to provide you with the services, products or information that may be of value to you. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us at the e-mail address or address listed below.

​Accuracy

​The Button Gal will use its best efforts to ensure that personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary and possible for the purposes for which it is to be used. The Button Gal will provide individuals with reasonable access to their personal information, and will update or correct any deficiency in personal information held by it if the individual concerned provides The Button Gal with particulars of any required updating or correction. There are limited exceptions to this, which are set out in the PIPEDA legislation.

The Button Gal will rely exclusively on the representations made by you in determining the completeness, accuracy, and timeliness of the personal information, and will have no further obligation to seek independent verification of any personal information supplied by you to The Button Gal.

​Security Safeguards

The Button Gal strives to ensure that its security measures will protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, regardless of the format in which the information is held. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the information and will involve, as applicable, physical, administrative, technological, as well as electronic and online security measures. More specifically, personal information collected via an online ordering platform, for the purpose of placing an order with The Button Gal will be transmitted through a secure webpage (https).

The Button Gal assumes no liability if your personal information is stolen, intercepted, altered, misused or otherwise interfered with by a third party.

All employees of The Button Gal with access to personal information are required, as a condition of their employment, to keep such information confidential.

The Button Gal shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that upon disposal and/or destruction of records, confidentiality of information shall be maintained. 

Third Party Links

​The Button Gal's websites located at www.thebuttongal.com and www.thebuttongal.ca, may provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. The inclusion of any link does not imply The Button Gal's endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend that you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore, assume no responsibility or liability for the manner, in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

​Limitations on Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for the purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal Information will be retained only for as long as is required or appropriate to fulfill the identified purpose.

The Button Gal will record any new purpose for which it has obtained an individual's consent to use, retain or disclose information.

The Button Gal does not sell, rent or trade personal information. Personal information is only disclosed to third parties that have signed an agreement binding them to The Button Gal's Privacy Policy.

The Button Gal will establish criteria for the retention of personal information, including, as appropriate, minimum and maximum retention periods.

Personal information that has been used to make a decision about an individual will be retained for a reasonable period to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made.

​Access to Personal Information

The Button Gal will respond to any requests for access to information within thirty (30) days of your inquiry. We will assist any individual who informs us that they require assistance in preparing a request. We will not, however, respond to frivolous or vexatious requests for access to information. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you in order to verify your identity before we can provide you with the personal information we hold. We will advise you whether or not we hold your information, and will disclose that information along with particulars with respect to its source, unless law prohibits such disclosure.

While our response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, The Button Gal reserves the right to impose a cost. In such circumstances, we will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon payment by the individual of the cost. Requested information will be provided or made available to the individual in a form that is clear and understandable.

In providing an account of third parties to whom The Button Gal may have disclosed personal information about an individual, we will attempt to be as specific as possible. If it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which The Button Gal actually disclosed personal information, we will provide a list of organizations to which such information may have been disclosed.

If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, The Button Gal will amend the information as required. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the complainant, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate, the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

In certain circumstances, The Button Gal may be unable to provide access to some or all of the information it holds about an individual. Such circumstances include: (a) if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information; (b) if the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege; (c) if the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; or (d) if the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access to the personal information will be provided to the individual upon request.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

​The Button Gal's Privacy Policy may be updated and revised at any time. All changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and communicated through our Blog. Each update to our Privacy Policy will be dated to reflect the latest revision.

​Questions or Concerns

The Button Gal is responsible for all personal information under its control and has a designated Privacy Officer to oversee The Button Gal's compliance with PIPEDA. Other individuals within The Button Gal may be responsible for the day-to day collection and processing of personal information and may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or the privacy of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

The Button Gal
Lakeshore West PO
146 Lakeshore Rd West
​PO Box 1206
Oakville, Ontario, Canada
​L6K 0B3
Phone: (613) 601-6253

The Button Gal will investigate all complaints as expeditiously as possible, and, if a complaint is found justified, will take all appropriate measures to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of the complainant. If The Button Gal does not resolve the matter to your satisfaction, you may contact:

The Privacy
Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3 

Privacy Policy, dated 1 October 2021

 

The above Privacy Policy applies to communications and orders placed directly with The Button Gal through our website to Resellers (wholesale), and local event sales only. Does not apply to our online (print on demand) Selling marketplace shops, or our sister sites. Our Resellers have their own privacy policies.